Bryna Godar, Staff Attorney
[…] [80] See Rosenblatt, supra note 78, at 28–41; Goldman, supra note 12, at 787–802.
[81] New Mexico v. Dwyer, 105 F.3d 670 (10th Cir. 1997); see also Wyoming v. Livingston, 443 F.3d 1211 (10th Cir. 2006) (discussed supra Part I).
[82] Dwyer, 105 F.3d at *3.
[83] See, e.g., Oregon v. Landis, 761 F. Supp. 3d 1349 (D. Or. 2025), appeal docketed, No. 25-447 (9th Cir. Jan. 22, 2025); Castle v. Lewis, 254 F. 917 (8th Cir. 1918); North Carolina v. Ivory, 906 F.2d 999 (4th Cir. 1990); Mesa v. California, 489 U.S. 121 (1989).
[84] See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 53a-146 (“‘Public servant’ is an officer or employee of government … [;] ‘Government’ includes any branch, subdivision or agency of the state or any locality within it.”).
[85] See Colo. Rev.