Bryna Godar, Staff Attorney
[…] For example, California Penal Code § 422.6 provides that “[a] person, whether or not acting under color of law, shall not, by force or threat of force, willfully injure, intimidate, interfere with, oppress, or threaten any other person in the free exercise or enjoyment of a right or privilege secured by the Constitution or laws of this state or by the Constitution or laws of the United States” based on certain protected characteristics, like disability, race, religion, sexual orientation, and gender.[92] Similarly, Iowa Code Ann. § 729.5 makes it a crime for anyone “to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate or interfere with any citizen in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to that person by the constitution or laws of the state of Iowa or by the constitution or laws of the United States.”[93] Such statutes may come into play if federal officials deprive individuals of their constitutional rights, such as by conducting an unlawful arrest or detention.