Bryna Godar, Staff Attorney
[…] [80] See Rosenblatt, supra note 78, at 28–41; Goldman, supra note 12, at 787–802.
[81] New Mexico v. Dwyer, 105 F.3d 670 (10th Cir. 1997); see also Wyoming v. Livingston, 443 F.3d 1211 (10th Cir. 2006) (discussed supra Part I).
[82] Dwyer, 105 F.3d at *3.
[83] See, e.g., Oregon v. Landis, 761 F. Supp. 3d 1349 (D. Or. 2025), appeal docketed, No. 25-447 (9th Cir. Jan. 22, 2025); Castle v. Lewis, 254 F. 917 (8th Cir. 1918); North Carolina v. Ivory, 906 F.2d 999 (4th Cir. 1990); Mesa v. California, 489 U.S. 121 (1989).
[84] See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 53a-146 (“‘Public servant’ is an officer or employee of government … [;] ‘Government’ includes any branch, subdivision or agency of the state or any locality within it.”).
[85] See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1-901 (“(i) ‘Government’ includes the United States, any state, county, municipality, or other political unit, any branch, department, agency, or subdivision of any of the foregoing, and any corporation or other entity established by law to carry out any governmental function. … (o) ‘Public servant’ means any officer or employee of government, whether elected or appointed, and any person participating as an advisor, consultant, process server, or otherwise in performing a governmental function, but the term does not include witnesses.” (Emphasis added.)); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 17-A § 602 (nearly identical).
[86] See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-8-404 (first degree official misconduct); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-8-405 (second degree official misconduct); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 17-A § 608 (official misconduct); Colo. Rev.