Bryna Godar, Staff Attorney
[…] And federal officials likely would not enjoy immunity from prosecution if their conduct does amount to corruption, given that corrupt conduct generally would not be a “necessary and proper” part of carrying out lawful federal duties.[88]
Finally, about a third of states have laws criminalizing the deprivation of state and/or federal constitutional rights,[89] in line with a similar federal criminal law.[90] Some of these statutes only apply to state or local officials,[91] but others apply to anyone. For example, California Penal Code § 422.6 provides that “[a] person, whether or not acting under color of law, shall not, by force or threat of force, willfully injure, intimidate, interfere with, oppress, or threaten any other person in the free exercise or enjoyment of a right or privilege secured by the Constitution or laws of this state or by the Constitution or laws of the United States” based on certain protected characteristics, like disability, race, religion, sexual orientation, and gender.[92] Similarly, Iowa Code Ann. § 729.5 makes it a crime for anyone “to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate or interfere with any citizen in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right