Explainer: State-Created Damages Remedies Against Federal Officials
[…] [23] See Reinert, Schwartz, & Pfander, supra note 21, app. B at 814–16. A converse 1983 version simply supplement section a.1 by adding: “Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage of the [State, County, or City] of [], or of the United States…

[24] See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 10:6-2(c) (“Any person who has been deprived of any substantive due process or equal protection rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or any substantive rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of this State, or whose exercise or enjoyment of those substantive rights, privileges or immunities has been interfered with or attempted to be interfered with, by threats, intimidation or coercion by a person acting under color of law, may bring a civil action for damages and for injunctive or other appropriate relief.”). As explained below, Third Circuit precedent currently poses an obstacle to pursuing converse 1983 claims through the New Jersey Civil Rights Act. See Part II, infra. No other federal circuit court has endorsed that conclusion, however.

[25] See Clifford v. MaineGeneral Med.