Derek Clinger, Senior Staff Attorney
[…] Stat. § 9-2-1014.2 (requiring the governor to provide advance notice to a legislative committee before reducing agency expenditures or transferring agency funds).
[14] See Or. Rev. Stat. §§ 291.322-291.334.
[15] Or. Const. Art. 3, § 3.
[16] Or. Const. Art. 3, § 3(1).
[17] See Ark. Code § 19-5-1263; Mich. Comp. Laws § 18.1393, Nev. Stat. §§ 353.263, 353.266, 353.268, 353.269; N.H. Stat. §§ 4:18, 9:13-d; N.J. Stat. § 52:9H-19; N.M. Stat. § 6-3-25; N.Y. State Fin. Law § 53(8); N.D. Cent. Code §§ 54-16-04, 54-16-09; S.D. Codified Laws §§ 4-8A-8, 4-8A-9, 4-8A-10.
[18] See, e.g., Mich. Comp. Laws § 18.1393; N.M. Stat. § 6-3-25; N.M. Stat. § 6-3-25(8).
[19] See, e.g., N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 9:13-d (“In determining whether a civil emergency exists, the governor shall consider whether there is such imminent peril to the public health, safety and welfare of the inhabitants of this state so as to require immediate action to remedy the situation.”); N.J. Stat. § 52:9H-19 (“As used in this section, ‘emergency’ means any condition or occurrence which requires an immediate response in the protection of the life, safety or well-being of the citizens of this State, or any of them, or in the protection or restoration of property, public or