White Paper: State Judicial Conduct Commissions—The Challenge of Judging Judges
[…] [196]See, e.g., Mora v. Koch, 79 Misc.3d 434, 442, 190 N.Y.S.3d 575 (N.Y. S. Ct. 2023) (statements made in written complaint about judge submitted in online form to commission were “absolutely privileged” in defamation action); Matter of Larsen, 616 A.2d 529, 533 (Pa. 1992) (“All proceedings before the [commission] are privileged from liability for defamation, even if allegations are false and made with actual malice.”); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 1.465 (providing that a person who files a complaint with the commission is “absolutely immune from suit unless convicted of committing perjury before the Commission”); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 2.64.080 (“Statements made to the commission or its investigators or other employees are absolutely privileged in actions for defamation.”).