White Paper: State Judicial Conduct Commissions—The Challenge of Judging Judges
[…] Code Ann. § 27-23-11 (“No award of costs may be made in any proceeding before the commission, a master, or the supreme court.”); N.M. R. Jud. Stds. Comm. 13 (“Except as otherwise set forth in these Rules, the parties shall each bear their own costs and attorney’s fees.”); N.M. R. Jud. Stds. Comm. 15.H (“The judge may be represented by counsel throughout these proceedings. The judge shall be responsible for any fees and costs associated therewith.”); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 33.031 (“Court costs or attorney’s fees may not be awarded in a proceeding under this chapter.”).