White Paper: State Judicial Conduct Commissions—The Challenge of Judging Judges
[…] State, 159 P.3d at 485 (“[T]he attorney general has the discretion to provide a defense initially or instead to reimburse an accused judge for his or her defense costs later if the judge is exonerated of ethical wrongdoing.”); W. Va. R. Jud. Disc. P. 4.13.

[225]  W. Va. R. Jud. Disc. P. 4.13.

[226]See, e.g., Cal. Gov’t Code § 68755 (“No award of costs shall be made in any proceeding before the commission, masters, or Supreme Court.”); N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 27-23-11 (“No award of costs may be made in any proceeding before the commission, a master, or the supreme court.”); N.M. R. Jud. Stds.