White Paper: State Judicial Conduct Commissions—The Challenge of Judging Judges
[…] [222]See, e.g., Sanders v. State, 159 P.3d 479, 481 (Wash. Ct. App. 2007) (discussing application of state statute requiring attorney general to “[d]efend all actions and proceedings against any state officer or employee acting in his official capacity” (quoting Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 43.10.030(3))), aff’d, 166 Wash. 2d 164, 207 P.3d 1245 (Wash. 2009).

[223]  N.H. Sup. Ct. R. 40, https://www.courts.nh.gov/rules-supreme-court-state-new-hampshire/rule-40-procedural-rules-committee-judicial-conduct.

[224]  8 R.I. Gen. Laws Ann. § 8-16-14 (“Any judge who has been complained against under the provisions of this chapter and who has engaged the services of counsel to respond to the complaint, and where the complaint has been dismissed by the commission, shall be entitled to have his or her reasonable counsel fees paid by the state … .”); Sanders v. State, 159 P.3d at 485 (“[T]he attorney general has the discretion to provide a defense initially or instead to reimburse an accused judge for his or her defense costs later if the judge is exonerated of ethical wrongdoing.”); W. Va. R. Jud. Disc. P. 4.13.

[225]  W. Va. R. Jud.