White Paper: State Judicial Conduct Commissions—The Challenge of Judging Judges
[…] Id.

[187]See supra notes 99–104 and 111 –16 and accompanying text.

[188]See, e.g., Ill. Const. art. V, § 9 (“Any nomination not acted upon by the Senate within 60 session days after the receipt thereof shall be deemed to have received the advice and consent of the Senate.”); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 15.066 (“[I]f the senate does not reject an appointment within 60 legislative days of the day of receipt of the letter of appointment by the president of the senate, the senate has consented to the appointment.”); Pa. Const. art. IV, § 8 (similar 25-day requirement).

[189]See, e.g., Utah Code Ann. § 67-1-1.5 (“If the Senate fails to consent to that person within 90 days after the day on which the governor submits the nominee’s name to the Senate for consent … the nomination is considered rejected … .”); La. Const. art. IV, § 5 (“Failure of the Senate to confirm the appointment, prior to the end of the session, shall constitute rejection.”).

[190]Matter of Larsen, 616 A.2d 529, 533 (Pa. 1992).

[191]In re Comm’n on Jud.