Allie Boldt, Legal Research Director
[…] Nelson, 720 N.W.2d 670, 681 (S.D. 2006) (“‘[I]f any part of the grant [of referendum power] is to be strictly construed it is [these] exception[s]’… while the reserved powers of initiative and referendum are not strictly construed.”) (citation omitted); see also S.D. Codified Laws § 2-1-11 (providing that initiative and referendum petitions “shall be liberally construed, so that the real intention of the petitioners may not be defeated by a mere technicality”); Sudduth v. Chapman, 558 P.2d 806, 808-09 (Wash. 1977).
The tally of 25 states excludes New Mexico due to its lack of a direct democracy tradition; however, including this state in the tally would bring the overall count to 20 of 26 states with direct democracy constitutional provisions.