Allie Boldt, Legal Research Director
[…] No legislation shall be enacted to restrict, hamper or impair the exercise of the rights herein reserved to the people.”) (emphasis added); Neb. Const. art. III, § 4 (“The provisions with respect to the initiative and referendum shall be self-executing, but legislation may be enacted to facilitate their operation[.]”) (emphasis added); Nev. Const. art. 19, § 5 (“The provisions of this article are self-executing but the legislature may provide by law for procedures to facilitate the operation thereof.”) (emphasis added); N.D. Const. art. III, § 1 (“…This article is self-executing and all of its provisions are mandatory. Laws may be enacted to facilitate and safeguard, but not to hamper, restrict, or impair these powers.”) (emphasis added); Ohio Const. art. II, § 1g (“The foregoing provisions of this section shall be self-executing, except as herein otherwise provided. Laws may be passed to facilitate their operation, but in no way limiting or restricting either such provisions or the powers herein reserved.”) (emphasis added); Wash. Const. art. II, § 1(d) (”This section is self-executing, but legislation may be enacted especially to facilitate its operation.”) (emphasis added).
[57] See Ark. Const. art. 5, § 1; N.D. Const. art. III, § 1 ; Ohio Const. art.