Allie Boldt, Legal Research Director
[…] [105] See e.g., N. W. Cruiseship Ass’n of Alaska, Inc., 145 P.3d at 577; Assoc. Home Builders etc., Inc., 557 P.2d at 477; Assoc. Indus. of Mass., 636 N.E.2d at 225; Nicholson, 877 P.2d at 488; Okla. Oil & Gas Ass’n, 414 P.3d at 347; Brendtro, 720 N.W.2d at 681; see also S.D. Codified Laws § 2-1-11.
[106] Thomson v. Wyo. In-Stream Flow Comm., 651 P.2d 778, 789 (Wyo. 1982). The court noted:
There is no statutory provision for liberal construction. Section 8-1-103(a)(i), W.S.1977, provides the rule of construction for statutes unless “plainly contrary to the intent of the legislature: …Words and phrases shall be taken in their ordinary and usual sense.” By a liberal interpretation, it is only meant that words should not be forced out of their natural meaning and should receive a fair and reasonable construction so as to obtain the objects for which a statute is designed…. The effect of the claimed liberal construction would be to eliminate from