Allie Boldt, Legal Research Director
[…] Snell, 121 P.2d 930, 934 (Or. 1943) (“[T]he language of the Constitution, and the statutes enacted for the purpose of carrying out the provisions thereof, should have a liberal construction[.]”).
Direct Democracy Constitutional Provision(s):
Or. Const. art. IV, § 1, 1b.
South Dakota
Description of the Case Law:
The South Dakota Supreme Court has not directly addressed a challenge to process-altering legislation under the state constitution’s direct democracy provisions, but other state law may be relevant to the construction of direct democracy rights. South Dakota Codified Laws section 2-1-11 provides that initiative and referendum petitions “shall be liberally construed, so that the real intention of the petitioners may not be defeated by a mere technicality.” Thus, the court “begin[s] with a presumption that petitions which are circulated, signed, and filed are valid.” See Thompson v. Lynde, 918 N.W.2d 880, 883 (S.D. 2018) (quotation and citation omitted).