Emily Lau, Staff Attorney
[…] Stat. § 7A-4.20. The vacancies created by their retirements are filled by the governor, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-9, so the political composition of the bench going into the 2028 elections will depend on who wins the 2024 gubernatorial election. The temporary appointee filling the vacancy created by Chief Justice Newby’s retirement will have to stand for election in November 2027 to retain their position on the bench, but the one who will fill Justice Morgan’s seat will likely not need to stand for election until 2028. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-9 (“An appointee to the office of Justice of the Supreme Court or judge of the Court of Appeals shall hold office until January 1 next following the election for members of the General Assembly that is held more than 60 days after the vacancy occurs, at which time an election shall be held for an eight-year term and until a successor is elected and qualified.”). An additional two Republican justices have terms expiring in 2028. Should Democrats take any three of these four seats, they would once again flip the composition of the Court.
[4] Hoke County Board of Education v. State, 879 S.E.2d 193, 249 (N.C. 2022).