Bryna Godar, Staff Attorney
[…] Priorities USA v. Wisconsin Elections Commission
In a 4-3 decision written by Justice Ann Walsh Bradley, the court ruled that clerks can use drop boxes to collect absentee ballots.[44] In doing so, it overruled Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission,[45] a case decided in 2022 that had reached the opposite conclusion. The case consequently raised key issues of stare decisis in addition to the baseline question of statutory interpretation.
Wisconsin Statute § 6.87(4)(b)1 provides that the absentee envelope “shall be mailed by the elector, or delivered in person, to the municipal clerk issuing the ballot or ballots.” The Teigen court interpreted the phrase “to the municipal clerk” to exclude return via a drop box, instead requiring personal delivery at the clerk’s office (or an alternate designated site).[46] The Priorities majority instead stressed that state statutes distinguish between the “office of the