BACKGROUND INFORMATION
[…] See id. 29A.72.027(3).
INFORMATION TO VOTERS
What information is provided to voters before the election, and how?
Publication
For any statewide ballot measure submitted to the people at a general election, the Secretary of State must publish notice of the measure up to four times during the four weeks immediately preceding that election, in every legal newspaper in the state: and at least four times for a legislatively referred amendment. See Wash. Const. art. XXIII, § 1; Wash. Rev. Code § 29A.52.330. On top of this, the Secretary of State must “supplement this publication with an equivalent amount of radio and television advertisements.” Id. § 29A.52.330. The publication and broadcast may set forth some or all of the following. See id. § 29A.52.340.
- Legal identification of the measure.
- Official ballot title.
- Brief statement explaining the law (or constitutional provision) as it presently exists.