BACKGROUND INFORMATION
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 32-1410(1), (2), 32-1411(2).
- A ballot title that expresses the measure’s purpose and does not resemble any title previously filed for that election (100 words or less). Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 32-1410(1), (2), 32-1411(2). The ballot title is prepared by the Attorney General. § 32-1410(1). The wording depends on whether the measure is an initiative or a referendum:
- The ballot for a legislatively referred amendment in Nebraska must display the following.
- A ballot title, submitted by the Executive Board of the Legislative Council to the Secretary of State. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 49-202.01(1).
- A statement explaining the effect of a vote for or against the proposal in clear and concise language, prepared by the Executive Board of the Legislative Council. The language cannot “be intentionally an argument or likely to create prejudice either for or against the proposal.” § 49-202.01(1).
INFORMATION TO VOTERS
What information is provided to voters before the election, and how?
Publication