BACKGROUND INFORMATION
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 49-235.
BALLOT PREPARATION
What is included on the ballot, and who prepares it?
- Initiative and veto referendum measures must be submitted “in a nonpartisan manner without any indication or suggestion on the ballot that they have been approved or endorsed by any political party or organization.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 32-1411(2). The ballot for these measures must display the following information.
- A ballot title that expresses the measure’s purpose and does not resemble any title previously filed for that election (100 words or less). Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 32-1410(1), (2), 32-1411(2). The ballot title is prepared by the Attorney General. § 32-1410(1). The wording depends on whether the measure is an initiative or a referendum:
- For an initiative, the title shall be worded so “those in favor of adopting the measure shall vote For and those opposing the adoption of the measure shall vote Against.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 32-1410(1).
- For a veto referendum, the title shall be worded so “those in favor of retaining the measure shall vote Retain and those opposing the measure shall vote Repeal.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 32-1410(2). In addition, the ballot title for a referendum “may be distinct from the legislative title of the measure.”