BACKGROUND INFORMATION
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 32-1405.01(3).
X Nebraska law does not require a state voter information pamphlet for legislatively referred amendments.
JUDICIAL REVIEW
When and how can the court step in?
- For initiatives or veto referendums, if the Secretary of State refuses to place on the ballot a measure that was presented in the required time frame, “any resident” may apply to the district court of Lancaster County for a writ of mandamus. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 32-1412(1). The Secretary “shall order the issue placed upon the ballot at the next general election” if the court decides that the petition is legally sufficient. See id.
A suit can also be filed to prevent such a measure from being placed on the ballot.