Outline of Maine
[…] Code R. § 1.

JUDICIAL REVIEW

When and how can the court step in?

  • Maine statutes provide that persons listed in the application for a petition for an initiative or veto referendum may appeal any decision of the Secretary of State, including decisions regarding ballot questions. See, e.g., Stat. tit. 21-A, § 901(7). In addition, for initiatives, any voter aggrieved by the final ballot question prepared by the Secretary of State may appeal it using procedures that may also be used to challenge determinations as to the validity of petition signatures. Id. §§ 905-A, 905.

Actions must commence in the Superior Court within ten days of the Secretary of State’s decision. The lower court is to “determine whether the description of the subject matter is understandable to a reasonable voter reading the question for the first time and will not mislead a reasonable voter who understands the proposed legislation into voting contrary to that voter’s wishes.” Id. § 905(2).

Any aggrieved party may appeal the Superior Court’s decision to the Supreme Judicial Court within three days of the lower court’s decision. Id. sub. (3). The high court must issue its decision within 30 days of the Superior Court’s decision. Id.