Outline of Maine
[…] Id. § 907. The requirement to hold a public hearing may be waived by a vote of 2/3 of the legislature. Id.

Voter Information Pamphlet
For any state ballot measure that may be presented to the people—whether an initiative, veto referendum, or legislatively referred amendment—the Secretary of State must prepare a voter information pamphlet to include the following information. The pamphlet is published online and distributed to municipalities. Me. Stat. tit. 1, § 354.

  • An explanatory statement prepared by the Attorney General with the assistance of the Secretary of State. § 353.
    • This statement that must “fairly describe the intent and content and what a ‘yes’ vote favors and a ‘no’ vote opposes.” As noted above, this statement is included on the ballot for veto referendums and legislatively referred amendments (but not for initiatives).
  • The fiscal impact estimate prepared by the Office of Fiscal and Program Review, which is also included on the official ballot.