BACKGROUND INFORMATION
[…] Const. art. XIX, § 2(1)(a).
BALLOT PREPARATION
What is included on the ballot, and who prepares it?
The ballot for any Colorado ballot measure must contain the following information.
- Ballot title. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-40-115(1).
- The ballot title is prepared by the Title Board and certified for the ballot by the Secretary of State. See Rev. Stat. §§ 1-40-106, –122.
- The Title Board includes the Secretary of State, the Attorney General, and the Director of the Office of Legislative Legal Services, or their designees. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-40-106(1). The Board must act by majority vote. See id.
- The ballot title must “correctly and fairly express the true intent and meaning” of the measure; it must be brief and in the form of a yes or no question or similar; it must “unambiguously state the principle of the provision sought to be added, amended, or repealed”; additionally, the Title Board “shall consider the public confusion that might be caused by misleading titles.” See id. (3)(b). See also Colo. Const. art. V, § 1(5.5), art. XIX, § 2(3) (requiring that a measure’s subject be “clearly expressed” in the ballot title).