CALIFORNIA
[…] See id.§ 9067, 90419042.
    • Those submitting arguments must also submit information identifying the person/entity submitting the argument. See id. 9065.
    • Any page containing arguments must include a statement that arguments are the opinions of the authors and have not been checked for accuracy by any official agency. § 9086(g).
  • The measure’s full text. § 9084(a).
    • The voter information guide must also include a conspicuous notice identifying the state website displaying the specific constitutional or statutory provision that the measure would repeal or revise. § 9084(b)(1).
  • The Voter Bill of Rights, plus a conspicuous notice indicating that additional copies of the guide will be mailed by county election officials on request. § 9084(f), (h).
  • “Tables of contents, indexes, artwork, graphics, and other materials that the Secretary of State determines will make the [guide] easier to understand or more useful for the average voter.” sub. (e).

The Secretary of State is responsible for compiling, printing, and recording the voter guide, and for mailing it to all registered voters at specified times. See Cal. Elec.