ARKANSAS
[…] Code Ann. § 7-9-107(d)(2). The full text, the popular name, and the proposed ballot title are submitted by sponsors when initially filing their petition to the Attorney General, before petitions are circulated for signatures. See Ark. Const. art. 5, § 1; Ark. Code Ann. § 7-9-107.
      • Within ten days, the Attorney General must certify that the sponsor filed the ballot title and popular name in compliance with the law, or substitute and certify “a more suitable and correct” title and popular name. Ark. Code Ann. § 7-9-107(d)(1). If the Attorney General finds the ballot title and popular name submitted by sponsors to be misleading, they may “reject the entire ballot” and “instruct the petitioners to redesign the proposed measure and the ballot title and popular name in a manner that would not be misleading.” Id. sub. (e).
    • For legislatively referred amendments, the legislature’s underlying joint resolution may designate the popular name and ballot title. Ark. Code § 7-9-204.

INFORMATION TO VOTERS

What information is provided to voters before the election, and how?

Publication