Outline of Arizona
[…] Arguments are filed with the Secretary of State subject to a filing fee and other SOS instructions and subject to statutory deadlines. Each signer’s name and town are included in the publicity pamphlet. Rev. Stat. § 19-124(A).
      • For initiatives, the petition’s sponsor may file an argument advocating for the measure at the same time they file their petition. Any argument by the sponsor is included first; thereafter, arguments are displayed in the order in which they are filed with the Secretary of State. Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 19-124(A), (D).
      • For legislatively referred amendments in which the legislature has ordered a special election, as soon as practicable after a special election has been ordered, the Secretary of State “shall prominently post on its website the dates on which the analysis, if any, and the arguments advocating or opposing the measure are due and the date of the election.” Rev. Stat. § 19-124(B).
  • Impartial analysis of the Legislative Council. Rev. Stat. § 19-123(A)(4).
    • The analysis “shall include a description of the measure and shall be written in clear and concise terms avoiding technical terms wherever possible.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 19-124(C).
    • The analysis may contain background information, including the measure would have on existing law.